Course Development Sub Committees

NAFRI supports NWCG Training at the 400 – 600 levels. NAFRI Training Specialists work as members of Course Development Subcommittees chartered by the NWCG Training Committee. The entire NAFRI staff support the following NWCG courses:


Committee Chair

  • Bill Fletcher (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Sarah Fisher (USFS)
  • Gina Dingman (USFS)
  • Laura McIntyre-Kelly (USFS)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Gary Luce

L480 - Organization Leadership in the Fire Service  is ‘held’ by NAFRI but not currently coordinated by NAFRI, and its ‘operating principles’ are maintained under the NWCG Training Committee’s Leadership Subcommittee

580 - Advanced Leadership Seminar is delivered by NAFRI.  Course Development Committee operating principles are maintained under the NWCG Training Committee's Leadership Subcommittee

Committee Chair

  • Larry Sutton (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Curtis Heaton (USFS)
  • David Gerboth (San Diego Fire and Rescue)
  • Bill Hahnenberg (USFS)
  • Paul Hannenman (Texas A&M Forest Service)
  • Bob Maynes (Fire Dept. of New York)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Bill Miller

Committee Chair

  • Dave Mueller (BLM)

Committee Members

  • Ed Brunson (BIA)
  • Jun Kinoshita (NPS)
  • Emily Irwin (USFS)
  • Mark Kaib (USFWS)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Gary Luce

Committee Chair

  • Jan Passek (USFWS)                                                                                                                 

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Bill Miller

Committee Chair

  • Stu Hoyt (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Rick Anderson (NPS)
  • Margit Bucher (TNC)
  • Riva Duncan (USFS)
  • Tim Menard (USFWS)
  • Helen Smith (USFS)
  • Joe O'Brien (USFS)
  • Keith Burnette (BIA)

NAFRI Training Specialist:

  • Gary Luce

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Tonja Opperman (USFS)
  • Charles McHugh (USFS)

Committee Members

  • John Kern (Florida FS)
  • Brian Sorbel (NPS)
  • Cary Newman (USFS)
  • Rick Stratton (UFSF)
  • Cody Wienk (NPS)
  • Brenda Wilmore (USFS)

NAFRI Training Specialist  

  • Gary Luce

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Charles "Boo" Walker (Texas A&M Forest Service)
  • Steve Gage (USFS)
  • Mike Dudley (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Christie Neill (NPS)
  • Curtis Heaton (USFS)
  • Beth Lund (USFS)
  • Mike Morcom (BLM)
  • Steve Frye (Montana DNRC)
  • Rowdy Muir (USFS)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Bill Miller

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Lisa Elenz (USFS)
  • Hugh Scanlon (Cal Fire)

Committee Members

  • Kelly Close (City of Fort Collins FD)
  • Noel Livingston (USFS)
  • Julia Ruthford (National Weather Service)
  • Cyndi Sydles (USFWS)
  • Al Stover (NPS)
  • Ross Wilmore (USFS)
  • Ryan Whiteaker (USFWS)                             

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Gary Luce

Non NWCG Course Development Committees

Committee Chair

  • Clint Cross (USFS)

Committee Members                                                                           

  • Brian Goff (USFS)
  • Russ Gripp (USFS)
  • Linnea Keating (USFS)
  • Jeff Kline (USFS)
  • Laurie Kurth (USFS)
  • Kai Olsen (USFS)
  • Katy Hipke (BLM)
  • Chris Waters (Cal Fire)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Bill Miller

Committee Chair

  • Cliff Liedtke

Committee Members

  • Betty Palmiotto (Florida Forest Service)
  • Charles “Boo” Walker (Texas A&M Forest Service)
  • Rick Dolan (Florida Forest Service)
  • Travis Medema (Oregon Department of Forestry)
  • Ron Bravo (Cal Fire)
  • Tom Parent (NE Forest Protection Compact)
  • Bill Altman (Missouri Dept. of Conservation)                                              

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Bill Miller

Committee Chair

  • Larry Sutton

Committee Members

  • Travis Dotson (NPS)
  • Randy Draeger (USFS)
  • Shelby Gales (BLM)
  • Steve Holdsambeck (USFS)
  • Jerry Ingersoll (USFS)
  • Steve Zachry (USFS)
  • Ted Mason (USFWS)
  • Steve Schlientz (USFS)                                      

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Gary Luce

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Ron Barrett (USFS)
  • Greg House (BLM)

Committee Members

  • Mel Ceccanti (Columbia Helicopters)
  • Joel Lane (USFS)
  • Ryan Curl (BLM)
  • Dave Stickler (USFS)
  • Glen Claypool (BLM)
  • Will Hollenbeck (Aero Flite Inc.)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Bill Miller

Committee Chair

  • Allan Rowley (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Alan Cox (NPS)
  • Greg Poncin (Montana DNRC)
  • John Waconda (BIA)
  • Rich Nieto (USFS)
  • Rich Hotaling (BLM)
  • Curt McCasland (USFWS)                                

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Bill Miller