Course Development Subcommittees

 

NAFRI partners with the National Wildfire Coordinating Group (NWCG), National Training Priorities and Subject Matter Experts to manage and deliver advanced level curriculum for the Interagency Wildland Fire and Aviation Management Community. NAFRI works with and supports the Steering Committees which are established and organized to provide leadership to and represent the major functional areas of wildland fire management. 

NWCG Subcommittee Courses

Committee Chair

  • Jeff Walther (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Gina Dingman (USFS)
  • Sarah Fisher (USFS)
  • Heather Good (USFS)
  • Jill Leguineche (USFS)
  • Hilary Shook (BLM)

NAFRI Training Liaison

  • Julie Smith (USFS)

Committee Chair

  • Ed Christopher (USFWS)

Committee Members

  • Beth Buchanan (USFWS)
  • Calvan Farris (NPS)
  • Craig Goodell (BLM)
  • Mark Jackson (BIA)

NAFRI Training Liaison

  • Tim Yurkiewicz (USFS)

Committee Chair

  • Jan Passek (USFWS)                                                                                                                 

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Tim Regan

Committee Chair

  • Louise Loudermilk (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Erik Brown (TNC)
  • Keith Burnette (BIA)
  • Melissa Forder (NPS)
  • Doug Havlina (BLM)
  • LaWen Hollingsworth (USFS)
  • Mary Lata (USFS)

NAFRI Training Liaison

  • Tim Yurkiewicz (USFS)

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Ben Curtis (USFS)
  • LaWen Hollingworth (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Diane Abendroth (NPS)
  • Jennifer Anderson (NPS)
  • John Kern (FBS Representative)
  • Clint Isbell (USFS)
  • Cary Newman (USFS)
  • Brad Pietruszka (USFS)
  • Tom St. Clair (BLM)

NAFRI Training Liaison 

  • Tim Yurkiewicz (USFS)

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Charles "Boo" Walker (Texas A&M Forest Service)
  • Steve Gage (USFS)
  • Mike Dudley (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Christie Neill (NPS)
  • Curtis Heaton (USFS)
  • Beth Lund (USFS)
  • Mike Morcom (BLM)
  • Steve Frye (Montana DNRC)
  • Rowdy Muir (USFS)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Tim Regan

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Tess Nicolet (USFS)
  • Dennis Burns (Orange County Fire - CA)

Committee Members

  • Mark Castle (USFS)
  • Mark Hale (USFS)
  • Jason Loomis (NPS)
  • Julia Ruthford (USFS)
  • Hugh Scanlon (CAL FIRE)
  • Drew Smith (LA County Fire - CA)
  • Troy Velin (CAL FIRE)
  • Ross Wilmore (Eagle County Fire - CO)
  • Ryan Whiteaker (USFS)    
  • Nick Yturri (USFS)                         

NAFRI Training Liaison

  • Gary Luce

Committee Chair

  • Clint Cross (USFS)
  • Art Gonzales - Vice Chair (USFS)

Committee Members                                                                           

  • Andrew Bailey (DOI, Office of Wildland Fire)
  • Elizabeth Bunzendahl (USFS)
  • Lindsey Curtin (USFS)
  • Willian Glesener (MNDNR/NASF)
  • David Greathouse (NCFS)
  • Steve Larrabee (BIA)
  • Shelby Law (BLM)
  • Chuck Maxwell (USFWS)
  • Ian Rickert (USFS/BLM)
  • Randy Striplin (USFS)
  • John Thornburg (NPS)
  • Chris Waters (CAL FIRE)
  • Boone Zimmerlee (Deschutes County)

NAFRI Training Liaison

  • Tim Yurkiewicz (USFS)

Non NWCG Subcommittee Courses

Committee Chair

  • Cliff Liedtke

Committee Members

  • Betty Palmiotto (Florida Forest Service)
  • Charles “Boo” Walker (Texas A&M Forest Service)
  • Rick Dolan (Florida Forest Service)
  • Travis Medema (Oregon Department of Forestry)
  • Ron Bravo (Cal Fire)
  • Tom Parent (NE Forest Protection Compact)
  • Bill Altman (Missouri Dept. of Conservation)                                              

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Tim Regan

Steering Chair

  • Joe Harris (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Jess Asmussen (USFS)
  • Randy Draeger (USFS)
  • Ted Mason (BLM)
  • Doug Parrish (USFS)
  • Terry Swinscoe (USFS)
  • Ruth Spradling (USFS)
  • Alex Viktora (USFS)  
  • Persephone Whelan (USFS)                                    

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Gary Luce

Committee Chairs

  • Agency Chair - Lisa Allen (BLM)
  • Industry Vice Chair - Brock Hindman (Aero Flite Inc,)

Committee Members

  • Walter Bunt (USFS)
  • Mel Ceccanti (Coulson Aviation)
  • Parker Lucas (Aero Flite Inc.)
  • Trevor Pollock (BLM)
  • Jason Robinson (Aero Flite Inc.)
  • Mark Voelker (DynCorp International, LLC)

NAFRI Training Specialist and Coordinator

  • Julie Smith (USFS)
  • Maria Valerio (USFS)

Committee Chair 

  • Kimberly Lightley(USFS)

Committee Members

  • Christy Bullard (USFS)
  • Thom Taylor (USFS)
  • Wendy Tresouthick (USFS)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Gary Luce

Chair

  • Amber Watson (USFS)

Committee Members

  • CJ Johnson (USFS)
  • Jenniber Rabuck (USFS)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Gary Luce